Privacy

The Office of Industrial Relations manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. Personal information may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

Important information about COVID-19 pandemic planning - Right to Information, Information Privacy and Privacy

As the Office of Industrial Relations plan for possible office closures and/or change of work arrangements as part of COVID-19 preparedness, we ask for your support, patience and understanding regardingunplanned delays, requests for extension of time to process applications or reduced capacity to deal with access and/or amendment of information applications, internal reviews, external reviews and privacy related matters.

The following provides guidance on how we may manage the access to and amendment of information applications, internal and external reviews under the Right to Information and Information Privacy Acts, and privacy related complaints.

Note:
Given the likelihood of delays and uncertainty as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, please consider delaying lodging an application or privacy related matter if it is not urgent.

Issue Solution Possible outcomes
(refer legend below)
OIR may have reduced or no access to receive physical correspondence and cheques sent via postal services Contact the OIR Right to Information and Privacy teams by email:
  • rti [at] oir.qld.gov.au
  • privacy [at] oir.qld.gov.au

For RTI and IP applications only, lodge online at www.rti.qld.gov.au.

C
Applicants unable to provide certified identification to validate an application due to access restrictions to an authorised witness An authorised officer may sight identification using Skype for Business or other social media applications. Contact rti [at] oir.qld.gov.au or privacy [at] oir.qld.gov.aufor further information. D
OIR may experience:
  • restricted access to records and documents (particularly physical records and documents)
  • reduced availability of delegated decision makers
OIR may:
  • request a 20-business day extension
  • request consideration of withdrawal until there is more certainty in relation to business operations
A, B, C, D
OIR may:
  • experience restrictions in conducting third party and stakeholder consultations
  • be unable to retrieve documents/records from business units (particularly physical records and documents)
OIR may request consideration of withdrawal until there is more certainty in relation to business operations A, B, C, D
OIR may have staff absences OIR may:
  • request a 20-business day extension
  • request consideration of withdrawal until there is more certainty in relation to business operations
A, B, C
Slower internet reception in areas where staff are working remotely Request a 20-business day extension A, B, C

Legend

A Delay in finalising application
B Application withdrawn
C Deemed decision (automatic refused access when considered decision not made within the processing period or agreed longer period)
D Refuse to deal with application (e.g. if OIR considers the work involved would substantially and unreasonably divert the agency resources (s41 of RTI Act or s60 of IP Act) or application is non-compliant (s33 of the RTI Act or s53 of the IP Act))

For further information contact:
Right to Information: rti [at] oir.qld.gov.au
Privacy: privacy [at] oir.qld.gov.au

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a service)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages and documents accessed
    • the website you visited before ours
    • your server address.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this website, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

Where this site contains links to other Queensland Government agencies' websites, the privacy or security terms set out there will apply to the material on the websites.

Where this site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites, the Queensland Government is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

More information

Contact us if you would like to know more about information privacy.

To request access to information read our right to information section.

Last updated 26 March 2020